UK Vintage Radio Repair and Restoration Powered By Google Custom Search Vintage Radio and TV Service Data

Go Back   UK Vintage Radio Repair and Restoration Discussion Forum > Offered and Wanted Messages > Sets, Parts and Service Information Offered (private sellers only, exact price required, no swaps)

Notices

Sets, Parts and Service Information Offered (private sellers only, exact price required, no swaps) You may announce components or sets for sale or offered free here. Private collectors only - no traders. You must include an exact price. No swaps.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 4th Dec 2021, 11:31 am   #1
TrevorM6TSE
Heptode
 
TrevorM6TSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Old Tupton, Derbyshire, UK.
Posts: 520
Smile Arcam a10 amplifier - not working

Hi all,

I have an immaculate Arcam a10 amplifier that I rescued from being recycled. Sadly it does not work. The main power amp is alive if I inject a signal and manage to get the main supply up. I would say to me it looks like the PIC controller is at fault, as when you plug it in despite where you put the power switch, it partially lights up and selects CD input, but then hangs and ignores all other commands.

Itís got a huge toroidal transformer in it and lots of goodies.

Free of charge, but must be collected from Chesterfield.

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	FE420ECF-00E6-4A47-BF9C-EBC857F6CDEC.jpg
Views:	170
Size:	93.1 KB
ID:	247271   Click image for larger version

Name:	4EC43DBC-94EB-401C-B443-B9AB80615D36.jpg
Views:	119
Size:	100.4 KB
ID:	247272  
__________________
I'd just like to say "Good luck, we're all counting on you"
TrevorM6TSE is offline  
Old 4th Dec 2021, 2:52 pm   #2
high_vacuum_house
Octode
 
high_vacuum_house's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Belper Derbyshire
Posts: 1,575
Smile Re: Arcam a10 amplifier - not working

Good afternoon,
PM sent.
Many thanks,
Christopher Capener
__________________
A proper radio is one that needs to be moved with a wheelbarrow !!
high_vacuum_house is offline  
Old 4th Dec 2021, 9:40 pm   #3
TrevorM6TSE
Heptode
 
TrevorM6TSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Old Tupton, Derbyshire, UK.
Posts: 520
Default Re: Arcam a10 amplifier - not working

Hi all,

Just a quick note to say this is now with its new owner.

Miss you can close. Thank you.
__________________
I'd just like to say "Good luck, we're all counting on you"
TrevorM6TSE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools



All times are GMT. The time now is 1:58 am.


All information and advice on this forum is subject to the WARNING AND DISCLAIMER located at https://www.vintage-radio.net/rules.html.
Failure to heed this warning may result in death or serious injury to yourself and/or others.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2002 - 2021, Paul Stenning.