UK Vintage Radio Repair and Restoration Powered By Google Custom Search Vintage Radio and TV Service Data

Go Back   UK Vintage Radio Repair and Restoration Discussion Forum > Specific Vintage Equipment > Vintage Telephony and Telecomms

Notices

Vintage Telephony and Telecomms Vintage Telephones, Telephony and Telecomms Equipment

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13th Jul 2021, 4:40 pm   #1
Wishiknewmore
Hexode
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Darlington, County Durham, UK.
Posts: 277
Default GPO 706 telephone.

Hello
I have just acquired a grubby, but apparently complete, 706 telephone.
My intention is to clean it up and use it, a new stretchy cord, plug in cable and new rubber feet look like they should be replaced for aesthetics BUT is there any thing else that I should know/do or not do, as its another area I know very little about.
I am currently with Plusnet (therefore BT Openreach) on copper.

Any suggestions of what to do or what to read greatly appreciated.

Many thanks
Philip
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3167.jpg
Views:	63
Size:	65.6 KB
ID:	237628   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3166.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	68.7 KB
ID:	237629  
Wishiknewmore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jul 2021, 5:03 pm   #2
merlinmaxwell
Dekatron
 
merlinmaxwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Maidenhead, Berkshire, UK.
Posts: 11,134
Default Re: Gpo 706

One of those replacement electret microphones is almost a must. I have them in my 706 and the Trimphones, they do make a big difference to the sound both level and clarity. You may need a rotary dial (loop disconnect, LD) to tone adaptor thing too if your line doesn't support LD.
__________________
Cats have staff, it's dogs that have owners.
merlinmaxwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jul 2021, 5:04 pm   #3
merlinmaxwell
Dekatron
 
merlinmaxwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Maidenhead, Berkshire, UK.
Posts: 11,134
Default Re: Gpo 706

P.S. My 706 is red too, makes it look important!
__________________
Cats have staff, it's dogs that have owners.
merlinmaxwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jul 2021, 5:24 pm   #4
ThePillenwerfer
Octode
 
ThePillenwerfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sheffield, South Yorkshire, UK.
Posts: 1,405
Default Re: Gpo 706

Quote:
Originally Posted by merlinmaxwell View Post
You may need a rotary dial (loop disconnect, LD) to tone adaptor thing too if your line doesn't support LD.
LD works on PlusNet for me.
ThePillenwerfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jul 2021, 5:58 pm   #5
Dave Moll
Dekatron
 
Dave Moll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: West Cumbria (CA13), UK
Posts: 5,395
Default Re: Gpo 706

Yes, you should be fine with LD - for now. Once copper telephone wiring goes the way of the dodo though, it will probably be a different matter - not that this is likely to happen any time soon (unless you're within one of the "pioneer" areas).
__________________
Mending is better than Ending (cf Brave New World by Aldous Huxley)
Dave Moll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jul 2021, 7:18 pm   #6
Wishiknewmore
Hexode
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Darlington, County Durham, UK.
Posts: 277
Default Re: GPO 706 telephone.

Thanks for info
Is the microphone I need this sort of thing?https://www.antiquetelephones.co.uk/...icrophone.html
or any other/better suggestions?

If it wasn't red, probably wouldn't have bought it!

I don't think we are a pioneering area for anything, only got street lights a few years ago!

Many thanks
Philip
Wishiknewmore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jul 2021, 7:20 pm   #7
Nickthedentist
Dekatron
 
Nickthedentist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Oxford, UK.
Posts: 15,709
Default Re: GPO 706 telephone.

Yours was made in 1962 and refurbished and modernised in 1979.

I'd change the line cord for a red one, and possibly fit a red finger plate.

These are very useable phones when sorted, we use one daily.
Nickthedentist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jul 2021, 8:40 pm   #8
Dave Moll
Dekatron
 
Dave Moll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: West Cumbria (CA13), UK
Posts: 5,395
Default Re: GPO 706 telephone.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wishiknewmore View Post
Is the microphone I need this sort of thing?https://www.antiquetelephones.co.uk/...icrophone.html
or any other/better suggestions?
The traditional replacement is the transmitter 21A, but the one you linked to is probably similar or better, though the postage seems a bit steep at 4.50 if you're only buying one.
__________________
Mending is better than Ending (cf Brave New World by Aldous Huxley)
Dave Moll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Jul 2021, 1:37 am   #9
ThePillenwerfer
Octode
 
ThePillenwerfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sheffield, South Yorkshire, UK.
Posts: 1,405
Default Re: GPO 706 telephone.

You can get the correct 'modern' transmitter (Microphone) from here: https://telephonelines.net/index.php...rosm9pb67qamd3 for less money. Whilst I agree that 4.50 is a lot to pay in P&P for the other one it would cost 3 for the postage alone.

Malcolm at Telephone Lines has more stuff than is on the website so it's worth asking if he's got anything else you want. The existing curly cord may well wash-up nicely and there's nothing lost by trying before paying for a new one.

Last edited by ThePillenwerfer; 14th Jul 2021 at 1:43 am.
ThePillenwerfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Jul 2021, 10:31 pm   #10
Oldcodger
Octode
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: West Midlands, UK.
Posts: 1,927
Default Re: Gpo 706

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePillenwerfer View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by merlinmaxwell View Post
You may need a rotary dial (loop disconnect, LD) to tone adaptor thing too if your line doesn't support LD.
LD works on PlusNet for me.
I got inquisitive and first did a "hook test"( sounds impressive, but it involves just picking up handset and bashing the cradle- broke DT. Then I switched from MF to LD, and dialled"1" again I broke DT.
But then PN is "part" of BT and I can access the BT test network. Then again, once BT implement their VoIP network ( where phones plug into the hub), will we be able to use LD or indeed have a number of phones in the house ( not as part of a radio network)?
Oldcodger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools



All times are GMT. The time now is 1:32 pm.


All information and advice on this forum is subject to the WARNING AND DISCLAIMER located at https://www.vintage-radio.net/rules.html.
Failure to heed this warning may result in death or serious injury to yourself and/or others.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2002 - 2021, Paul Stenning.